Sign In

​Dr. Seuss: Pen Names and Posthumously Published

Arguably America's favorite children's book author and illustrator, Dr. Seuss wrote many a tale for many a child, no matter how silly, no matter how wild. Born Theodor Geisel on March 2, 1904 (his birthday has been adopted as National Read Across America Day), the author and illustrator is better known by his pen name, Dr. Seuss. His books are characterized by their simple, rhyming language and candy-colored, whimsical illustrations. The universe of landscapes and creatures created by Seuss were unlike any seen before in children's literature and his timeless tales are as popular today as ever before.

Pen Names

Even though Dr. Seuss itself is a pen name, the author wrote many books under the name Theo LeSieg (a shortening of his first name paired with his last name backwards). These books overlapped the books Dr. Seuss wrote as Dr. Seuss. One title, Because a Little Bug Went Ka-Choo, was written under the name Rosetta Stone.

Ten apples up on top!          
The Eye book           
In a people house          
Wacky Wednesday          
The tooth book          
Because a little bug went ka-choo!          
1975 (as Rosetta Stone)

​Posthumously Published

The titles listed below were published after Dr. Seuss's death.

Daisy-head Mayzie          
My many colored days          
Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!           

Ask Us Help Site Map